This web site uses cookies to improve your experience. Check privacy policy Accept cookies


Here to listen, to support and to help

07963 950 654     kerrie@kerriegaelen.com
Privacy Policy

Kerrie Gaelen
BACP Registered Counsellor
Counselling for individuals & couples
Croydon, Southwest London.

Tel: 07963 950 654

Email: kerrie@kerriegaelen.com

Skype: kerriegaelen.counselling

Data Protection Policy

IP Address

Our web server records IP addresses of visitors to our site and produces server logs, as all web servers do. This information is used solely for monitoring the volume of traffic the site receives and measuring the number of visitors. We do not use the information for tracking the activities of specific visitors to the site, nor do we make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting the site.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. We use:

Performance cookies: to improve the performance of the website, providing a better user experience.

Analytics cookies: that collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone.

GDPR Compliance cookie: this cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on this website.

Third party cookies: we have a news feed from Facebook, which uses cookies. Cookies set by third party services are not within our control.

We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting the site. We do not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we ever wish to collect any personally identifiable or sensitive information this will only be with your express permission.

Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can opt out or change your browser settings; however doing so will mean that our site may not work as you would expect.


For further information about web privacy, please visit the Information Commissioners Office website.

Personal Information

This is a notice to inform you of my policy about all information that I record about people who contact me. It sets out the conditions under which I may process any information that I collect, or that is provided to me. It covers information that could identify you ("personal information") and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, "process" means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

I take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. I understand that all my clients and visitors to my website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. My policy complies with UK law including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

When you become my client, a contract is formed between you and myself. The service I provide to you as a client necessarily entails you providing me with personal information. I process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested I use the information, ie. by sending me an email or contacting me by telephone or text before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information generally use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular service I provide. If I use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable I shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

During my record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of my business I assign each client an individual number and use only the first letter of their Christian name in client notes to maintain your confidentiality and usually destroy client notes 5 years after we complete working together.

I am subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, I must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. For example, I may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information. Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, I keep your personal information only for as long as required to provide you with the services you have requested and to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities or to support a claim or defence in court.

Copyright © 2013 Kerrie Gaelen. All Rights Reserved. Web design by Tigerdaze.